Executive Committee

The EDC’s leadership is comprised of volunteer members who represent some of the most dynamic organizations in Clay County.

Julie Sola

Julie Sola

Chair

Harrah's North Kansas City

Kirk Davis

Kirk Davis

Chair-Elect

Anthony Cramer

Bruce Cramer

secretary

Cramer Capital Management

Dan Horn

Dan Horn

Treasurer

Metro North Crossing

Jerry Nolte

Jerry Nolte

Presiding Clay County Commissioner

Clay County

Tony Reinhart

Tony Reinhart

Past Chair Advisor

Ford Motor Co.

Julie Sola

Lori Dugger

Affiliate representative for Midwest small business finance

Twin Financial Expertise

David Slater

David Slater

Assistant Treasurer/ Secretary

Clay County EDC

Board of Directors

Rick Birkner
Liberty Hospital

Michael Collins
JE Dunn

Ken Hollander
Security Bank

John Miller, Sr.
StorSaf & iWerx

Megan Thompson
Eastern Commissioner
Clay County

Mike Fischer
Briarcliff Development

Brett Daffron
Commerce Bank

Dr. Larry Rideaux
President, MCC-Maple Woods

Darin Miles
KCB Bank

Jabbar Wesley
Spire

looknorth

AWARD WINNERS

1979 James Burke *

1979 Anita Gorman

1980 Charles Garney

1981 John Dillingham

1982 Van Williams *

1983 Robert Lemons

1984 Phil Snowden 

1984 Richard Harriman *

1985 Jay Dillingham *

1985 Henry Wurst *

1986 J. Harold Hamil *

1987 Raymond Brock

1987 Jewett Fulkerson *

1988 Sarah Snow *

1988 Joe Wally *

 

1989 Clark Ferguson *

1990 Gordon Kingsley

1991 Gerald James *

1992 Virgil Bower *

1993 John Pritchard *

1993 Mary Pritchard *

1994 Milton Ferguson 

1995 Mack Porter 

1996 Stephen Brainard

1996 Patty Garney 

1997 Harold Townsend, Jr. *

1998 H.D. Cleberg 

1999 Nancy Dillingham 

1999 Homer Williams

2000 Charles Myers

2000 Edna Shepherd

2001 Landon Rowland *

2002 James “Pete” Hall 

2003 Cecilia Robinson 

2004 Morty Lebedun

2004 Karl Morris 

2005 Lee Derrough 

2005 Ed Quick 

2006 Nettie Agnew

2006 Dr. Tom Cummings 

2007 Linda Ward

2007 Sandra Mellinger (formerly Aust)

2008 Dan Kahler

2009 Reuben Siverling

2010 Terry Ward

2011 Jim Corwin 

2012 Mark Tankesley

2013 Cerner (accepted by Julie Wilson)

2014 Albert W. Zimmer III

2014 Dobbe Dobberstine

2015 Mark McHenry

2016 Deb Hermann

2016 Kirk Davis

2017 Tony Reinhart

2018 Virginia B. McCoy 

2018 Tim Kristl

2019 Award was not given

2020 John Miller, Sr.

2021 Tim Harris

Staff

Whether you’re looking for new opportunities for your business to grow in the Northland or needing to find low interest, long-term, fixed rate financing for your small business, our staff is ready to help you.

David Slater

David Slater

Executive Director

Julie Lewis

Julie Lewis

Business Retention Specialist

Ethen Pineda

Ethen Pineda

Loan Officer

Frances Sheffield

Frances Sheffield

EDFP, Loan officer